Movie not found in the threat lists
The Father
Movie reviews
Type Movie Card addedJuly 12 Threat lists clean Reviews1 What we do not know the director, the year and the country — the catalogue holds none of them
people’s rating
—
nobody has rated it yet. Yours will be the first.
5 0 4 0 3 0 2 0 1 0
Astrina AI 5.0
Counted separately and kept out of the people’s average — otherwise one machine score would read as the readers’ opinion.
Ratings by part Plot · Acting · Visuals — what we ask about this type
Nobody has rated the parts yet — the stars lead to the form, and a rating by parts adds up to the overall one.
Reviews · 1
The Father is a drama that asks for close attention, because its power comes from the way it makes confusion itself feel structured and real. By our assessment, it is especially strong at giving daily life a jagged texture: rooms, routines, and conversations keep shifting just enough to make the viewer feel the strain without turning the film into a lecture. The downside is not a flaw so much as a demand, since the film can be draining if someone wants emotional distance or a more conventional family drama. In practice it is controlled, intimate, and unsettling in a quiet way, with very little wasted motion. Compared with most dramas about ageing or memory, it is sharper and less comforting, and that makes it stand apart. The Father is for people who can sit with ambiguity and want a drama that treats uncertainty as the subject, not as decoration.
Report
No live reviews here yet The first review from an account gets the green tick and sets the average for this listing. Write the first one
Have more to say? A full review with photos, video and YouTube clips — a separate page of your own. Write a full review
Write a review
Guest reviews are published after moderation. Sign in to publish instantly.
What this page answers
- The Father reviews
- The Father reviews and ratings
- is The Father legit
- is The Father a scam
- The Father real user reviews
- The Father rating
- The Father complaints
- what people say about The Father
- The Father movie reviews
- The Father pros and cons
- The Father experience
- should I trust The Father
- The Father feedback
- The Father review 2026
- The Father check
- The Father safety check
- reviews about The Father
- The Father customer reviews
- The Father honest review
- The Father worth it